Santa Clara County  »  95148  »  Nieman Blvd  »  2909 Nieman Blvd

The Carlyle - 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

The Carlyle - 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95148
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose
Zip code 95148
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 673-15-121

Sales & Tax Overview for 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose

Property tax $465,821

Lot & Building Information for 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose

Building sqft 129,216
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 4.46
Lot sqft 194,277
Units 132
Year built 2000
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for The Carlyle - 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95148?

The Carlyle - 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95148 was built in 2000 and has a total of 129,216 square feet.

What is the assessed value of The Carlyle - 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95148 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,955,237, the tax amount paid for The Carlyle - 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95148 is $465,820.

When was The Carlyle - 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95148 last sold?

The Carlyle - 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95148 was last sold in 02/10/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 132 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/10/2026 Grant Deed
10/01/2025 Reconveyance
05/09/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/06/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/08/2017 Assignment
03/08/2017 Agreement
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/18/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/18/2011 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
11/30/2010 Finance Statement
11/30/2010 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for The Carlyle - The Carlyle - 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95148. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $465,821
Market value $36,955,237

Assessment History for 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $36,955,237 1.2605 $465,821 +1.01%
2024-2025 $36,276,340 1.2712 $461,145 +1.54%
2023-2024 $35,548,513 1.2775 $454,132 +0.49%
2022-2023 $34,783,674 1.2992 $451,909 +1.13%
2021-2022 $34,072,487 1.3115 $446,861 +4.40%

Permits for 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/07/2025
05/07/2025
04/01/2024
04/01/2024
07/21/2023
10/11/2016
10/11/2016
10/11/2016
10/05/2016
10/05/2016
Unlock the permit history for 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,995
Median age 41.1
Average household income $205,604
Family households 87.0%
Occupied housing units 12,110
Owner occupied units 79.6%
Average number of people per household 3.68
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,320,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,219,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2909 Nieman Boulevard, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.