Santa Clara County  »  95148  »  Plumstead Way  »  2975 Plumstead Way

2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose, CA 95148
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose
Zip code 95148
County Santa Clara
Tract 5047
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 673-19-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose

Sale date 06/29/1998
Sale price $214,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,616

Lot & Building Information for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.133

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose, CA 95148 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $373,189, the tax amount paid for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose, CA 95148 is $4,704.

When was 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose, CA 95148 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose, CA 95148 was last sold in 06/29/1998 for $214,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/1998 $214,500
10/12/1995 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/10/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement
01/28/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
07/18/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
04/16/2014 Release Lien
04/16/2014 Release Lien
03/03/2014 Certificate Amount Due
10/28/2013 Certificate Amount Due
06/10/2013 Release Lien
11/01/2012 Certificate Amount Due
06/29/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose, CA 95148. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,704
Current property tax $4,616
Market value $373,189

Assessment History for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $373,189 1.2605 $4,704 +1.14%
2024-2025 $365,872 1.2712 $4,651 +1.50%
2023-2024 $358,699 1.2775 $4,582 +0.30%
2022-2023 $351,667 1.2992 $4,569 +1.04%
2021-2022 $344,773 1.3115 $4,522 +4.29%

Permits for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/25/2025
07/22/2025
01/10/2025
06/28/1972
       
Unlock the permit history for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2975 Plumstead Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holly Oak Elementary School 4 Public K-6 441 0.44
Liberty Baptist School NR Private PK-12 105 0.68
Liberty Baptist School NR Private PK-12 105 0.68
John J. Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-6 534 0.76
East Valley Christian School NR Private PK-8 225 0.77

Nearest middle schools