Santa Clara County  »  95121  »  Colt Way  »  1571 Colt Way

1571 Colt Way, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

1571 Colt Way, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1571 Colt Way, San Jose, CA 95121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1571 Colt Way, San Jose
Zip code 95121
County Santa Clara
Tract 5830
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 676-60-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose

Sale date 08/28/2014
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,408

Lot & Building Information for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.158

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1571 Colt Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1571 Colt Way, San Jose, CA 95121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $667,015, the tax amount paid for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose, CA 95121 is $8,407.

When was 1571 Colt Way, San Jose, CA 95121 last sold?

1571 Colt Way, San Jose, CA 95121 was last sold in 04/09/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2014 $555,000
01/27/2006 $685,000
05/22/2001 $73,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/07/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2051
04/09/2021 Grant Deed
11/12/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
11/12/2020 Grant Deed
03/18/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
08/28/2014 Grant Deed
01/27/2006 Deed
05/22/2001 Deed
04/08/1997 Deed
09/11/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose, CA 95121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,408
Market value $667,015

Assessment History for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $667,015 1.2605 $8,408 +1.14%
2024-2025 $653,937 1.2712 $8,313 +1.50%
2023-2024 $641,116 1.2775 $8,190 +0.30%
2022-2023 $628,546 1.2992 $8,166 +1.04%
2021-2022 $616,223 1.3115 $8,082 +4.28%

Permits for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/11/1980
01/11/1980
10/12/1976
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scholars Academy NR Private K-3 31 0.10
John J. Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-6 534 0.43
Alim Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.44
Ramblewood Elementary School 5 Public K-6 259 0.55
Liberty Baptist School NR Private PK-12 105 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Sofos Preparatory Academy NR Private 8-11 115 0.16
Alim Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.44
George V. Leyva Intermediate School 5 Public 7-8 558 0.82
Liberty Baptist School NR Private PK-12 105 0.94
Windmill Springs Elementary School 4 Public K-8 509 0.97

Nearest high schools

Silver Creek High School 8 Public 9-12 2,315 0.09
Sofos Preparatory Academy NR Private 8-11 115 0.16
Alim Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.44
Liberty Baptist School NR Private PK-12 105 0.94
Andrew P. Hill High School 5 Public 9-12 1,715 1.49

Neighbors for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1571 Colt Way, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1565 Colt Way, San Jose 04/09/2004
1465 Colt Way, San Jose 12/07/2022
1534 Meadow Glen Way, San Jose 12/31/2012 $75,500
1538 Meadow Glen Way, San Jose 01/11/1999
1535 Colt Way, San Jose 01/07/2021 $994,000
1550 Meadow Glen CT, San Jose 08/23/1996 $210,000
1554 Meadow Glen CT, San Jose 08/05/1988 $168,000
1429 Colt Way, San Jose
1483 Colt Way, San Jose 04/28/2022
1435 Colt Way, San Jose 09/27/2024 $1,295,000
3595 Carick Place Way, San Jose 07/11/1994
1526 Meadow Glen Way, San Jose 12/24/2003 $485,000
1459 Colt Way, San Jose
1529 Colt Way, San Jose 08/15/2011 $117,000
1441 Colt Way, San Jose 03/01/2021 $1,056,000
1411 Colt Way, San Jose 08/25/2017 $318,500
3867 Muir Place CT, San Jose 10/30/2017
1517 Colt Way, San Jose 09/20/2021
1423 Colt Way, San Jose 06/30/2021 $176,500
1477 Colt Way, San Jose 12/17/2025