Santa Clara County  »  95121  »  Quail Bluff Pl  »  2297 Quail Bluff Pl

2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose, CA 95121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose
Zip code 95121
County Santa Clara
Tract 9055
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 676-88-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose

Sale date 03/27/2008
Sale price $1,360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,429

Lot & Building Information for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.358

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose, CA 95121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,786,372, the tax amount paid for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose, CA 95121 is $22,517.

When was 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose, CA 95121 last sold?

2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose, CA 95121 was last sold in 09/18/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2008 $1,360,000
01/24/2008 $1,528,278
09/13/2000 $1,009,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/30/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement
03/07/2022 Deed of Trust 04/01/2052
09/24/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/18/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
09/11/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2035
02/20/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
02/20/2020 Deed of Trust
09/08/2014 Notice
02/14/2014 Finance Statement
05/07/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose, CA 95121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,517
Current property tax $22,429
Market value $1,786,372

Assessment History for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,786,372 1.2605 $22,517 +1.14%
2024-2025 $1,751,346 1.2712 $22,263 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,717,006 1.2775 $21,935 +0.30%
2022-2023 $1,683,340 1.2992 $21,870 +1.04%
2021-2022 $1,650,334 1.3115 $21,644 +4.28%

Permits for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/04/2014
09/17/2013
05/12/2000
05/10/2000
12/13/1999
09/22/1998
Unlock the permit history for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2297 Quail Bluff Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

James Franklin Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-6 622 0.21
Laurelwood Elementary School NR Public K-6 0 0.40
Cadwallader Elementary School 7 Public K-6 340 0.58
Evergreen Elementary School 8 Public K-6 573 0.82
Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 0.88