Santa Clara County  »  474 Piercy Rd

474 Piercy Road, San Jose, CA 95138 Property Information

474 Piercy Road, San Jose, CA 95138 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

474 Piercy Road, San Jose, CA 95138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 474 Piercy Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 478 Piercy Rd
Zip code 95138
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 678-08-058

Sales & Tax Overview for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose

Current property tax $26,049

Lot & Building Information for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose

Building class Churches (76)
Acreage 8.883 i

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17055

Other Property Data for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 474 Piercy Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 474 Piercy Road, San Jose, CA 95138 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $20,228,503, the tax amount paid for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose, CA 95138 is $250,004.

When was 474 Piercy Road, San Jose, CA 95138 last sold?

474 Piercy Road, San Jose, CA 95138 was last sold in 04/13/2004.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
07/18/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
07/18/2017 Reconveyance
06/14/2017 Assignment
06/14/2017 Deed of Trust
01/23/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
01/30/2015 Finance Statement
01/30/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur 02/05/2030
04/13/2004 Deed
01/05/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose, CA 95138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $250,004
Current property tax $26,049
Market value $20,228,503

Assessment History for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,228,503 1.2359 $250,004 +1.53%
2024-2025 $19,897,078 1.2376 $246,246 +1.34%
2023-2024 $19,444,420 1.2497 $242,997 +0.68%
2022-2023 $19,042,134 1.2675 $241,359 +0.61%
2021-2022 $18,687,251 1.2838 $239,907 +4.08%

Permits for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/22/2016
06/22/2016
03/07/2006
12/09/2005
08/09/2005
07/12/2005
07/26/2001
07/20/2001
07/20/2001
07/20/2001
Unlock the permit history for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,513
Median age 38
Average household income $272,393
Family households 87.6%
Occupied housing units 5,638
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1995
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,425,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,182,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 474 Piercy Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map