Santa Clara County  »  2237 Bentley Ridge Dr

2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, CA 95138 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, CA 95138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95138
County Santa Clara
Tract 8984
Neighborhood Silver Creek
Parcel ID 680-54-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

Sale date 08/19/2019
Sale price $2,410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,135

Lot & Building Information for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.426

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, CA 95138 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,635,684, the tax amount paid for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, CA 95138 is $33,222.

When was 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, CA 95138 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, CA 95138 was last sold in 08/19/2019 for $2,410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2019 $2,410,000
07/07/2015 $1,855,000
07/15/2008 $1,585,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/20/2023 Deed of Trust
08/23/2021 Deed of Trust
08/19/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
08/19/2019 Grant Deed
08/19/2019 Interspousal Transfer Deed
07/07/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2045
07/07/2015 Grant Deed
03/23/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2042
01/04/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
07/15/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, CA 95138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $33,223
Current property tax $33,135
Market value $2,635,684

Assessment History for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,635,684 1.2605 $33,223 +1.14%
2024-2025 $2,584,004 1.2712 $32,848 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,533,338 1.2775 $32,363 +0.30%
2022-2023 $2,483,666 1.2992 $32,268 +1.04%
2021-2022 $2,434,967 1.3115 $31,935 +4.28%

Permits for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/04/2025
01/16/2017
11/05/2015
07/07/2005
09/25/2003
09/10/2003
07/16/1997
07/16/1997
Unlock the permit history for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2237 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Laurelwood Elementary School NR Public K-6 0 0.69
James Franklin Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-6 622 0.76
Silver Oak Elementary School 9 Public K-6 550 1.18
Cadwallader Elementary School 7 Public K-6 340 1.24
Evergreen Elementary School 8 Public K-6 573 1.25