Santa Clara County  »  2339 Bentley Ridge Dr

2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, CA 95138 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, CA 95138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95138
County Santa Clara
Tract 8991
Neighborhood Silver Creek
Parcel ID 680-63-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

Sale date 11/02/2006
Sale price $1,970,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,181

Lot & Building Information for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.358 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, CA 95138 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,639,374, the tax amount paid for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, CA 95138 is $33,269.

When was 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, CA 95138 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, CA 95138 was last sold in 11/02/2006 for $1,970,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2006 $1,970,000
02/15/2000 $1,189,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/22/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/23/2014 Notice
03/26/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
02/14/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2043
09/15/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/31/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
03/30/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
03/08/2011 Reconveyance
11/02/2006 Deed
03/24/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, CA 95138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $33,269
Current property tax $33,181
Market value $2,639,374

Assessment History for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,639,374 1.2605 $33,269 +1.14%
2024-2025 $2,587,622 1.2712 $32,894 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,536,885 1.2775 $32,409 +0.30%
2022-2023 $2,487,143 1.2992 $32,313 +1.04%
2021-2022 $2,438,377 1.3115 $31,979 +4.28%

Permits for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/10/2025
08/11/2025
04/22/2025
05/26/2017
06/02/2014
05/28/1999
Unlock the permit history for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2339 Bentley Ridge Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silver Oak Elementary School 9 Public K-6 550 0.82
Laurelwood Elementary School NR Public K-6 0 1.04
James Franklin Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-6 622 1.09
Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 1.58
Evergreen Elementary School 8 Public K-6 573 1.58