Santa Clara County  »  181 Manton Dr

181 Manton Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

181 Manton Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

181 Manton Drive, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181 Manton Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Tract 3543
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 692-09-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose

Sale date 12/09/2025
Sale price $1,298,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,490

Lot & Building Information for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.117

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 181 Manton Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 181 Manton Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $686,925, the tax amount paid for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 is $8,489.

When was 181 Manton Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold and what was the last sale price?

181 Manton Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 12/09/2025 for $1,298,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2025 $1,298,000
05/14/2002 $465,000
03/29/1996 $203,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2025 Deed of Trust 01/01/2056
12/09/2025 Grant Deed
12/09/2025 Affidavit of Death
02/23/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
02/23/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
02/23/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
12/20/2017 Deed of Trust
03/08/2013 Grant Deed
02/07/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2043
02/07/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,490
Market value $686,925

Assessment History for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $686,925 1.2359 $8,490 +1.86%
2024-2025 $673,457 1.2376 $8,335 +1.01%
2023-2024 $660,253 1.2497 $8,251 +0.57%
2022-2023 $647,308 1.2675 $8,205 +0.71%
2021-2022 $634,617 1.2838 $8,147 +1.63%

Permits for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/18/2025
05/01/2019
11/02/2015
12/23/2013
07/19/2011
01/23/2001
11/09/1995
05/17/1965
Unlock the permit history for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 181 Manton Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anderson (Alex) Elementary School 2 Public K-6 478 0.20
Miner (George) Elementary School NR Public K-6 437 0.31
Peach Blossom School NR Private 0 0.32
Kinship Academy NR Private 1-8 12 0.36
THE CREEKSIDE SCHOOL NR Private 1-12 32 0.36

Nearest middle schools