Santa Clara County  »  936 Blossom Hill Rd

936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 920 Blossom Hill Rd
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 694-12-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Property tax $183,611

Lot & Building Information for 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Building sqft 97,920
Building class Community (Centers Containing a Junior Department Store or Large Variety Store) (51)
Acreage 8.53
Lot sqft 371,566
Units 1
Year built 1977
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

How many square feet does 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123 have?

This Community (Centers Containing a Junior Department Store or Large Variety Store) (51) located at 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123 has a total of 97,920 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123?

936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,200,809.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

No photo available
920 Blossom Hill Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/23/2024
Last updated 05/18/2026
Lot size 8.53 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

James Chung
Mike Conroy
Marisa Delgado
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 100,000 James Chung
Mike Conroy
Marisa Delgado
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
920 Blossom Hill Road
936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 100000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/13/2025 Release
08/20/2025 Release
08/20/2025 Release
08/18/2025 Release
08/18/2025 Release
08/18/2025 Release
08/01/2025 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
07/29/2025 Release
05/06/2025 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
05/06/2025 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $183,611
Market value $15,200,809

Assessment History for 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,200,809 1.2079 $183,611 +55.95%
2024-2025 $10,260,915 1.1474 $117,734 +1.50%
2023-2024 $10,059,721 1.1531 $115,999 -37.09%
2022-2023 $15,811,260 1.1661 $184,375 +1.46%
2021-2022 $15,501,237 1.1723 $181,721 +1.78%

Permits for 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/25/2025
11/17/2023
09/21/2021
04/19/2019
10/23/2017
06/21/2016
06/21/2016
11/05/2015
01/22/2013
11/16/2010
Unlock the permit history for 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 69,677
Median age 38
Average household income $176,416
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 24,377
Owner occupied units 60.7%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,179,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,129,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 936 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.