Santa Clara County  »  1000 Old Quarry Rd

1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 696-01-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose

Sale date 07/18/2016
Sale price $11,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $183,167

Lot & Building Information for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose

Building class Recreational Facilities (Athletic Clubs, Country Clubs, Card Rooms, Golf Courses, Fitness Centers, Rod & Gun Clubs, Ymca, Swim & Racquet Clubs) (64)
Acreage 199.719

Other Property Data for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,384,435, the tax amount paid for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose, CA 95123 is $183,167.

When was 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 07/18/2016 for $11,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2016 $11,000,000
02/28/2001 $2,000,000
05/02/2000 $2,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/07/2026 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
02/20/2026 Deed of Trust
08/18/2025 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
03/24/2025 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
09/30/2024 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
09/30/2024 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
02/26/2021 Release
01/04/2021 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
12/07/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/21/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $183,167
Market value $15,384,435

Assessment History for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,384,435 1.1906 $183,167 +7.08%
2024-2025 $15,082,780 1.1341 $171,054 +1.58%
2023-2024 $14,787,040 1.1388 $168,395 +1.06%
2022-2023 $14,497,099 1.1494 $166,630 +1.59%
2021-2022 $14,212,843 1.154 $164,016 +1.51%

Permits for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 69,677
Median age 38
Average household income $176,416
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 24,377
Owner occupied units 60.7%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,179,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,129,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1000 Old Quarry Road, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price