Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Seawood Way  »  731 Seawood Way

731 Seawood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

731 Seawood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

731 Seawood Way, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 731 Seawood Way, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Tract 5937
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 701-61-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose

Sale date 12/23/2014
Sale price $1,270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,352

Lot & Building Information for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.194

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-1(PD))

Other Property Data for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 731 Seawood Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 731 Seawood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,526,340, the tax amount paid for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 is $18,436.

When was 731 Seawood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold?

731 Seawood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 02/12/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2014 $1,270,000
10/24/2002 $810,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/12/2020 Grant Deed
09/13/2016 Interspousal Grant Deed
01/09/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/23/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2045
12/23/2014 Grant Deed
06/27/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
06/05/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2042
10/25/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/24/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,437
Current property tax $18,352
Market value $1,526,340

Assessment History for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,526,340 1.2079 $18,437 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,496,412 1.1474 $17,170 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,467,071 1.1531 $16,917 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,438,306 1.1661 $16,772 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,410,105 1.1723 $16,531 +1.78%

Permits for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/23/2003
07/23/1998
05/21/1992
05/21/1992
12/06/1988
08/23/1988
09/13/1979
05/29/1979
05/25/1979
05/17/1979
Unlock the permit history for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 731 Seawood Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Challenger School - Almaden NR Private PK, K-8 209 0.51
Challenger School - Almaden NR Private PK, K-8 209 0.51
Graystone Elementary School 8 Public K-5 505 0.54
Williams Elementary School 9 Public K-5 550 1.35
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 1.57