Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Seawood Way  »  716 Seawood Way

716 Seawood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

716 Seawood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

716 Seawood Way, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 716 Seawood Way, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Tract 5937
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 701-61-032

Sales & Tax Overview for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose

Sale date 07/02/2009
Sale price $1,025,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,886

Lot & Building Information for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.191

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-1(PD))

Other Property Data for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 716 Seawood Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 716 Seawood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,984,502, the tax amount paid for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 is $23,970.

When was 716 Seawood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

716 Seawood Way, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 07/02/2009 for $1,025,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2009 $1,025,000
08/17/2004 $915,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/06/2021 Deed of Trust 09/01/2051
11/07/2018 Deed of Trust 11/01/2048
09/27/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/26/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
09/10/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2027
07/14/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/15/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
07/02/2009 Deed
08/17/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,971
Current property tax $23,886
Market value $1,984,502

Assessment History for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,984,502 1.2079 $23,971 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,945,591 1.1474 $22,324 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,907,443 1.1531 $21,995 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,870,044 1.1661 $21,807 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,833,378 1.1723 $21,493 +9.74%

Permits for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/02/2023
11/10/2020
11/08/2012
10/26/1998
01/04/1980
01/04/1980
01/04/1980
12/28/1979
09/25/1979
08/13/1979
Unlock the permit history for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 716 Seawood Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Challenger School - Almaden NR Private PK, K-8 209 0.52
Challenger School - Almaden NR Private PK, K-8 209 0.52
Graystone Elementary School 8 Public K-5 505 0.60
Williams Elementary School 9 Public K-5 550 1.42
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 1.62