283 Bernal Road, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information
283 Bernal Road, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 283 Bernal Road, San Jose |
| Zip code | 95119 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 4640 |
| Neighborhood | Santa Teresa |
| Parcel ID | 704-45-024 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/22/2008 |
| Sale price | $452,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,198 |
Lot & Building Information for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.148 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residential (R-1-8) |
| School district | 17057 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 283 Bernal Road, San Jose
Assessed at $582,372, the tax amount paid for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose, CA 95119 is $7,197.
When was 283 Bernal Road, San Jose, CA 95119 last sold and what was the last sale price?283 Bernal Road, San Jose, CA 95119 was last sold in 10/22/2008 for $452,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose, CA 95119. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,198 |
| Market value | $582,372 |
Assessment History for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $582,372 | 1.2359 | $7,198 | +1.86% |
| 2024-2025 | $570,954 | 1.2376 | $7,066 | +1.01% |
| 2023-2024 | $559,760 | 1.2497 | $6,995 | +0.57% |
| 2022-2023 | $548,785 | 1.2675 | $6,956 | +0.71% |
| 2021-2022 | $538,026 | 1.2838 | $6,907 | +1.63% |
Permits for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | D (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baldwin (Julia) Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 447 | 0.14 |
| Stratford School | NR | Private | K-5 | 301 | 0.69 |
| Stratford School - San Jose | NR | Private | PK-5 | 429 | 0.73 |
| Stratford School - San Jose | NR | Private | PK-5 | 429 | 0.73 |
| Los Paseos Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 426 | 0.76 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernal Intermediate School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 636 | 0.56 |
| Martin Murphy Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 550 | 0.78 |
| Starlight High School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 0 | 1.91 |
| Legacy Christian School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 173 | 2.02 |
| Peach Blossom School | NR | Private | 0 | 2.33 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starlight High School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 0 | 1.91 |
| Peach Blossom School | NR | Private | 0 | 2.33 | |
| Santa Teresa High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 2,196 | 2.69 |
| Phoenix High School | 2 | Public | 11-12 | 80 | 2.69 |
| THE CREEKSIDE SCHOOL | NR | Private | 1-12 | 32 | 2.78 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose
Here are the neighbors for 283 Bernal Road, San Jose.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 218 Sherry CT, San Jose | 11/09/2012 | ||
| 6985 Polvadero Dr, San Jose | 10/24/2025 | ||
| 289 Bernal Rd, San Jose | 04/17/2020 | $1,010,000 | |
| 257 Bernal Rd, San Jose | 12/03/2009 | $430,000 | |
| 7035 Polvadero Dr, San Jose | 11/05/1998 | ||
| 291 Bernal Rd, San Jose | 07/24/2025 | ||
| 7070 Heaton Moor Dr, San Jose | 07/27/2023 | ||
| 370 Norred CT, San Jose | 05/21/2019 | ||
| 297 Bernal Rd, San Jose | 06/03/2024 | $1,556,000 | |
| 7041 Polvadero Dr, San Jose | 02/14/2025 | $1,400,000 | |
| 7098 Heaton Moor Dr, San Jose | 06/03/2024 | $1,556,000 | |
| 7086 Heaton Moor Dr, San Jose | 05/12/2015 | $660,000 | |
| 228 Burning Tree Dr, San Jose | 07/24/2002 | $435,000 | |
| 6992 Bolado Dr, San Jose | 06/25/2003 | ||
| 7029 Polvadero Dr, San Jose | 11/30/2022 | ||
| 6997 Polvadero Dr, San Jose | 05/31/2006 | ||
| 293 Bernal Rd, San Jose | 04/04/2018 | ||
| 7047 Polvadero Dr, San Jose | |||
| 173 Burning Tree Dr, San Jose | |||
| 6966 Del Rio Dr, San Jose | 08/03/2018 | $865,000 |