Santa Clara County  »  95139  »  Essendon Way  »  56 Essendon Way

56 Essendon Way, San Jose, CA 95139 Property Information

56 Essendon Way, San Jose, CA 95139 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Essendon Way, San Jose, CA 95139
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Essendon Way, San Jose
Zip code 95139
County Santa Clara
Tract 5110
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 706-18-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose

Sale date 12/19/2014
Sale price $622,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,491

Lot & Building Information for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.141 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Essendon Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 56 Essendon Way, San Jose, CA 95139 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $747,236, the tax amount paid for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose, CA 95139 is $8,570.

When was 56 Essendon Way, San Jose, CA 95139 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Essendon Way, San Jose, CA 95139 was last sold in 12/19/2014 for $622,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2014 $622,000
11/25/2003 $480,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2020 Deed of Trust 03/01/2050
09/10/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
06/24/2016 Subordination Agreement (Deed
06/24/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2046
10/21/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/19/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2045
12/19/2014 Grant Deed
11/25/2003 Deed
11/25/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose, CA 95139. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,571
Current property tax $8,491
Market value $747,236

Assessment History for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $747,236 1.147 $8,571 +2.26%
2024-2025 $732,586 1.1441 $8,382 +1.22%
2023-2024 $718,223 1.1529 $8,280 +1.48%
2022-2023 $704,141 1.1588 $8,160 +2.55%
2021-2022 $690,336 1.1526 $7,957 +2.64%

Permits for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/23/2015
11/10/2015
10/01/2014
04/02/2013
10/31/2003
11/21/1977
11/17/1977
09/02/1977
04/29/1974
06/15/1972
Unlock the permit history for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Essendon Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Los Paseos Elementary School 5 Public K-5 426 0.44
Ledesma (Rita) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 463 0.97
Baldwin (Julia) Elementary School 5 Public K-6 447 1.24
Stratford School NR Private K-5 301 1.53
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 1.56