Santa Clara County  »  95119  »  Sessions Dr  »  6908 Sessions Dr

6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose, CA 95119
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95119
County Santa Clara
Tract 6469
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 706-37-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose

Sale date 02/10/2015
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,974

Lot & Building Information for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.136

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17051

Other Property Data for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose, CA 95119 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $733,117, the tax amount paid for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose, CA 95119 is $9,060.

When was 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose, CA 95119 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose, CA 95119 was last sold in 02/10/2015 for $610,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2015 $610,000

Title Documents for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2020 Deed of Trust
01/15/2019 Deed of Trust
01/12/2017 Agreement
Notice Assessment
09/16/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2046
02/10/2015 Deed of Trust & Assignment of 03/01/2045
02/10/2015 Grant Deed
09/12/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2043
11/27/2012 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose, CA 95119. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,061
Current property tax $8,974
Market value $733,117

Assessment History for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $733,117 1.2359 $9,061 +1.86%
2024-2025 $718,744 1.2376 $8,895 +1.01%
2023-2024 $704,652 1.2497 $8,806 +0.57%
2022-2023 $690,836 1.2675 $8,756 +0.71%
2021-2022 $677,291 1.2838 $8,695 +1.64%

Permits for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/14/2019
12/04/2017
12/27/2016
07/06/1995
11/05/1980
08/26/1980
07/30/1980
06/30/1980
Unlock the permit history for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6908 Sessions Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Los Paseos Elementary School 5 Public K-5 426 0.62
Ledesma (Rita) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 463 0.70
Stratford School NR Private K-5 301 1.07
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 1.07
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 1.07