Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Hoot Owl Way  »  17540 Hoot Owl Way

17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Tract 3453
Parcel ID 729-37-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill

Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.238

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family District (R1)

Other Property Data for 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill

When was 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold?

17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 03/21/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/21/2023 Grant Deed
05/11/2017 Quitclaim Deed
05/11/2017 Affidavit of Death
10/13/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/05/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
11/20/2012 Grant Deed
11/16/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2027
11/16/2012 Grant Deed
09/23/2010 Deed
09/21/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $0

Assessment History for 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2023-2024 $314,881 1.1386 $3,585 +1.69%
2022-2023 $308,707 1.1421 $3,526 +2.70%
2021-2022 $302,655 1.1343 $3,433 +2.37%
2020-2021 $299,553 1.1195 $3,353 -2.81%
2019-2020 $293,681 1.1749 $3,450 -0.34%

Permits for 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17540 Hoot Owl Way, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jackson Academy Of Music And Math (Jamm) 7 Public K-8 631 1.28
Spring Academy NR Private 1-12 13 1.45
Nordstrom Elementary School 6 Public K-5 622 1.92
Almaden Valley Christian NR Private K-12 71 1.93
Voices College-Bound Language Academy At Morgan Hill 4 Charter K-8 289 2.05

Nearest middle schools