Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Monterey Rd  »  17605 Monterey Rd

17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 764-16-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Sale date 08/13/2018
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $50,408

Lot & Building Information for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 7,257
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.64
Lot sqft 28,035
Units 1
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

How many square feet does 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 has a total of 7,257 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,462,071.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2018 $4,000,000
08/31/2005 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/07/2018 Correction Grant Deed
08/13/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/13/2018 Grant Deed
10/28/2015 Cancellation
09/03/2015 Notice Trustee Sale
07/13/2015 Notice of Default
08/31/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $50,408
Market value $4,462,071

Assessment History for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,462,071 1.1297 $50,408 +1.90%
2024-2025 $4,374,580 1.1308 $49,468 +1.30%
2023-2024 $4,288,805 1.1386 $48,832 +1.69%
2022-2023 $4,204,712 1.1421 $48,022 +2.70%
2021-2022 $4,122,268 1.1343 $46,759 +2.37%

Permits for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,943
Median age 39.2
Average household income $213,221
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 16,742
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,314,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,090,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Here are the neighbors for 17605 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price