Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Llagas Rd  »  1020 Llagas Rd

1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 773-32-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

Sale date 07/29/2024
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,381

Lot & Building Information for 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

Building class Pasture, Grazing and Range Land (93)
Acreage 14.844 i
Year built 1940

Other Property Data for 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

When was 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 built?

1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 1940.

What is the assessed value of 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,450,000, the tax amount paid for 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $16,380.

When was 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 07/29/2024 for $1,450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2024 $1,450,000

Title Documents for 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/04/2025 Deed of Trust 08/01/2055
07/29/2024 Deed of Trust 08/01/2054
07/29/2024 Grant Deed
02/16/2017 Grant Deed
03/29/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2042
02/03/1999 Deed
07/26/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,381
Market value $1,450,000

Assessment History for 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,450,000 1.1297 $16,381 +229.06%
2024-2025 $440,217 1.1308 $4,978 +1.30%
2023-2024 $431,586 1.1386 $4,914 +1.69%
2022-2023 $423,124 1.1421 $4,832 +2.71%
2021-2022 $414,828 1.1343 $4,705 +2.36%

Permits for 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1020 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shanan Academy NR Private 4-12 0 0.40
P. A. Walsh Elementary School 3 Public K-5 423 0.61
Stratford School NR Private K-5 162 0.68
Crossroads Christian School NR Private PK-5 140 0.71
Crossroads Christian School NR Private PK-5 140 0.71

Nearest middle schools