Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Swaner Dr  »  1256 Swaner Dr

1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 4351
Parcel ID 790-02-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy

Sale date 07/25/2013
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,797

Lot & Building Information for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.147

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $557,754, the tax amount paid for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $6,796.

When was 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 07/07/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2013 $455,000
04/02/2013 $310,000
06/02/2004 $456,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/07/2021 Quitclaim Deed
04/23/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2045
07/25/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2043
07/25/2013 Grant Deed
04/02/2013 Grant Deed
04/02/2013 Quitclaim Deed
10/05/2012 Notice Trustee Sale
09/19/2011 Notice Trustee Sale
06/02/2004 Deed
06/11/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,797
Market value $557,754

Assessment History for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $557,754 1.2186 $6,797 +1.59%
2024-2025 $546,819 1.2235 $6,690 +0.57%
2023-2024 $536,098 1.2409 $6,652 +1.64%
2022-2023 $525,587 1.2453 $6,545 +0.40%
2021-2022 $515,283 1.2652 $6,519 +1.10%

Permits for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 0.47
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-12 351 0.58
Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 0.74
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 1.11
Solorsano Middle School 5 Public 6-8 780 1.12
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.28
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 1.50

Nearest high schools

Mt. Madonna High School 2 Public 9-12 192 0.39
Santa Clara County Rop-South School NR Public 10-12 0 1.40
Christopher High School 7 Public 9-12 1,664 1.44
Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 1.66

Neighbors for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 1256 Swaner Drive, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1232 Swaner Dr, Gilroy 07/28/2014
8324 Kelton Dr, Gilroy 12/14/2000
1272 Swaner Dr, Gilroy
1288 Swaner Dr, Gilroy 08/10/2018 $680,000
8273 Gaunt Ave, Gilroy 03/16/2016 $545,000
1240 Swaner Dr, Gilroy 08/09/2024
8336 Kelton Dr, Gilroy 12/29/2020
8301 Gaunt Ave, Gilroy 12/11/1998 $237,000
8312 Kelton Dr, Gilroy 08/25/2016
1280 Swaner Dr, Gilroy 05/07/2024 $765,000
1296 Swaner Dr, Gilroy 10/23/2019 $277,000
1224 Swaner Dr, Gilroy 11/14/2022 $845,000
8360 Kelton Dr, Gilroy 01/20/2005
8313 Gaunt Ave, Gilroy
8348 Kelton Dr, Gilroy 07/09/2002
8337 Kelton Dr, Gilroy 10/15/2025 $700,000
8285 Gaunt Ave, Gilroy 07/28/2017 $620,000
1248 Swaner Dr, Gilroy 12/18/2025
8325 Gaunt Ave, Gilroy 03/14/2022
8337 Gaunt Ave, Gilroy 07/30/2004 $465,000