Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Wayland Ln  »  8017 Wayland Ln

8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy
Alternate address(es) 707 1st St
711 1st St
713 1st St
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 790-23-052

Sales & Tax Overview for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy

Sale date 02/28/2014
Sale price $8,300,000
Property tax $123,988

Lot & Building Information for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy

Building sqft 56,488
Building class Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52)
Acreage 5.16
Lot sqft 224,769
Year built 1978
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) located at 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 56,488 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020?

8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,174,658.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2014 $8,300,000
06/17/2011 $6,200,000
03/02/1994 $3,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/26/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
05/15/2019 Notice Non Responsibility
03/04/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement
01/04/2016 Notice Non Responsibility
06/11/2014 Notice Non Responsibility
05/14/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
03/19/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
02/28/2014 Assignment Assumption
02/28/2014 Assignment Assumption
02/28/2014 Assignment Assumption
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $123,988
Market value $10,174,658

Assessment History for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,174,658 1.2186 $123,988 +1.59%
2024-2025 $9,975,155 1.2235 $122,046 +0.57%
2023-2024 $9,779,565 1.2409 $121,355 +1.64%
2022-2023 $9,587,810 1.2453 $119,397 +0.40%
2021-2022 $9,399,814 1.2652 $118,926 +1.11%

Permits for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 8017 Wayland Lane, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8111 Wayland Ln, Gilroy 12/06/2021 $750,000