Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Monterey Rd  »  8545 Monterey Rd

8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy
Alternate address(es) 8445 Monterey Rd
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 790-27-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Sale date 06/25/2019
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,391

Lot & Building Information for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Building sqft 7,659
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.6
Lot sqft 26,220
Units 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy

How many square feet does 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 have?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 7,659 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020?

8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,673,274.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2019 $1,500,000
02/24/2010 $520,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/27/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
11/27/2023 Reconveyance
11/16/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
11/16/2023 Grant Deed
11/16/2023 Quit Claim Deed
08/01/2019 Reconveyance
07/02/2019 Reconveyance
06/25/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
06/25/2019 Grant Deed
08/05/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,391
Market value $1,673,274

Assessment History for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,673,274 1.2186 $20,391 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,640,465 1.2235 $20,071 +0.57%
2023-2024 $1,608,300 1.2409 $19,957 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,576,766 1.2453 $19,635 +0.40%
2021-2022 $1,545,850 1.2652 $19,558 +1.11%

Permits for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,181
Median age 37.6
Average household income $168,095
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 19,984
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,087,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 8545 Monterey Road, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price