Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  1st St  »  383 1st St

383 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

383 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

383 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 383 1st Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 790-35-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 383 1st Street, Gilroy

Sale date 04/04/2025
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,369

Lot & Building Information for 383 1st Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 6,036
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.34
Lot sqft 15,000
Year built 1935
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 383 1st Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 383 1st Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 383 1st Street, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 383 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 383 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 6,036 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 383 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

383 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,753,535.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 383 1st Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 383 1st Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2025 $675,000
03/10/2008 $1,335,000
09/15/2000 $493,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 383 1st Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 383 1st Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/04/2025 Grant Deed
12/18/2020 Deed
12/15/2020 Grant Deed
06/12/2018 Reconveyance
05/16/2018 Deed of Trust
09/18/2015 Notice of Default
05/09/2014 Quitclaim Deed
03/10/2008 Deed
09/15/2000 Deed
09/01/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 383 1st Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 383 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,369
Market value $1,753,535

Assessment History for 383 1st Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 383 1st Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,753,535 1.2186 $21,369 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,719,153 1.2235 $21,034 +0.57%
2023-2024 $1,685,445 1.2409 $20,915 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,652,398 1.2453 $20,577 +0.40%
2021-2022 $1,619,999 1.2652 $20,496 +17.73%

Permits for 383 1st Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 383 1st Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 383 1st Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 383 1st Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 383 1st Street, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 383 1st Street, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8175 Monterey St, Gilroy 5,242 04/14/2004
8170 Church St, Gilroy 13,503 10/15/2024