Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  1st St  »  1395 1st St

1395 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

1395 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1395 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1395 1st Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 790-39-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy

Sale date 10/16/2025
Sale price $1,888,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,632

Lot & Building Information for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 6,544
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.96
Lot sqft 41,817
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1395 1st Street, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 1395 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1395 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 6,544 square feet and a current price per square foot of $288.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1395 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

1395 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,528,952.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2025 $1,888,000
10/16/2025 $472,000
11/27/2013 $1,170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
10/16/2025 Grant Deed
10/16/2025 Grant Deed
03/04/2014 Reconveyance
12/06/2013 Agreement
11/27/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
11/27/2013 Request for Notice Default
11/27/2013 Request for Notice Default
11/27/2013 Lease
11/27/2013 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,632
Market value $1,528,952

Assessment History for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,528,952 1.2186 $18,632 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,498,974 1.2235 $18,340 +0.57%
2023-2024 $1,469,583 1.2409 $18,236 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,440,769 1.2453 $17,942 +0.40%
2021-2022 $1,412,519 1.2652 $17,871 +1.11%

Permits for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 1395 1st Street, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
861 Welburn Ave, Gilroy 10/07/2020 $736,000