Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  1st St  »  1171 1st St

1171 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

1171 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1171 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1171 1st Street, Gilroy
Alternate address(es) 8110 Westwood Dr
8120 Westwood Dr
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 6013
Parcel ID 790-41-055

Sales & Tax Overview for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy

Sale date 10/19/2018
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,781

Lot & Building Information for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 8,270
Total sqft 8,270
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.83
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 79,714
Units 4
Year built 1980
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1171 1st Street, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 1171 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1171 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 8,270 square feet and a current price per square foot of $362.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1171 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

1171 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,346,554.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2018 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/18/2022 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
08/28/2019 Subordination Agreement
08/28/2019 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
08/19/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/09/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
10/19/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
10/19/2018 Grant Deed
04/29/2016 Hazardous Substances
04/29/2016 Assignment
04/29/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $40,781
Market value $3,346,554

Assessment History for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,346,554 1.2186 $40,781 +1.59%
2024-2025 $3,280,936 1.2235 $40,142 +0.57%
2023-2024 $3,216,604 1.2409 $39,915 +1.64%
2022-2023 $3,153,534 1.2453 $39,271 +0.40%
2021-2022 $3,091,701 1.2652 $39,116 +1.11%

Permits for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 1171 1st Street, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8420 Westwood Dr, Gilroy 06/04/2013 $435,000