Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Las Animas Ave  »  143 Las Animas Ave

143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 6663
Parcel ID 790-47-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Sale date 10/20/2017
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,042

Lot & Building Information for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.129 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $659,937, the tax amount paid for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $8,041.

When was 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 11/24/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2017 $580,000
04/17/2008 $405,000
06/17/1991 $178,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2024 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
02/01/2044
05/10/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement
09/29/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2051
05/03/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2050
11/24/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2050
11/24/2020 Grant Deed
11/02/2017 Reconveyance
10/20/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
10/20/2017 Grant Deed
10/20/2017 Affidavit Change/ Successor of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,042
Market value $659,937

Assessment History for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $659,937 1.2186 $8,042 +1.59%
2024-2025 $646,998 1.2235 $7,916 +0.57%
2023-2024 $634,313 1.2409 $7,871 +1.64%
2022-2023 $621,876 1.2453 $7,744 +0.39%
2021-2022 $609,683 1.2652 $7,714 +1.11%

Permits for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 0.79
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.11
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 1.20
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 1.25
Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 1.30

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.11
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 1.20
South Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 735 1.23