Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  2nd St  »  178 2nd St

178 2nd Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

178 2nd Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 2nd Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 2nd Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 799-03-068

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy

Sale date 10/24/2014
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,302

Lot & Building Information for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 4,566
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.32
Lot sqft 13,919
Units 4
Year built 1988
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 2nd Street, Gilroy

How many square feet does 178 2nd Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 178 2nd Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 4,566 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 178 2nd Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

178 2nd Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,009,545.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2014 $840,000
09/30/2005 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/18/2025 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
03/19/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
03/05/2024 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
10/24/2014 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
10/24/2014 Grant Deed
09/30/2005 Deed
07/18/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,302
Market value $1,009,545

Assessment History for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,009,545 1.2186 $12,302 +1.59%
2024-2025 $989,751 1.2235 $12,110 +0.57%
2023-2024 $970,345 1.2409 $12,041 +1.64%
2022-2023 $951,319 1.2453 $11,847 +0.40%
2021-2022 $932,667 1.2652 $11,800 +1.11%

Permits for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,181
Median age 37.6
Average household income $168,095
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 19,984
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,087,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 178 2nd Street, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7671 Monterey Rd, Gilroy 3,484 09/30/1997 $173,000