Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  4th St  »  290 4th St

290 4th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

290 4th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 4th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 4th Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 799-06-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 4th Street, Gilroy

Sale date 12/11/2015
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,695

Lot & Building Information for 290 4th Street, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.172 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 290 4th Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 290 4th Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 4th Street, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 290 4th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556,378, the tax amount paid for 290 4th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $6,780.

When was 290 4th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

290 4th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 11/21/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 4th Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 4th Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2015 $470,000
03/20/2015 $307,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 290 4th Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 290 4th Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/21/2025 Grant Deed
11/21/2025 Grant Deed
11/22/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2051
11/22/2021 Grant Deed
11/22/2021 Grant Deed
12/11/2015 Grant Deed
03/20/2015 Interspousal Transfer Deed
03/20/2015 Grant Deed
09/20/2006 Deed
09/15/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 4th Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 290 4th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,780
Current property tax $6,695
Market value $556,378

Assessment History for 290 4th Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 4th Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $556,378 1.2186 $6,780 +1.59%
2024-2025 $545,470 1.2235 $6,674 +0.57%
2023-2024 $534,776 1.2409 $6,636 +1.64%
2022-2023 $524,291 1.2453 $6,529 +0.40%
2021-2022 $514,012 1.2652 $6,503 +1.10%

Permits for 290 4th Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 290 4th Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290 4th Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 4th Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.39
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.43
Glen View Elementary School 4 Public K-5 487 0.56
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.64
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 0.33
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.39
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.43
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.64