Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Monterey Rd  »  7541 Monterey Rd

7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy
Alternate address(es) 7540 Gourmet Aly
7543 Monterey Rd
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 799-06-048

Sales & Tax Overview for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Sale date 03/24/2022
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,502

Lot & Building Information for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Building sqft 16,080
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.24
Lot sqft 10,568
Units 2
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02007

Other Property Data for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 16,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $180.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020?

7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,077,502.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2022 $2,900,000
02/26/2010 $288,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/07/2025 Notice of Violation/Notice of Zoning\, Building\, Grading Violation
07/12/2024 Partial Reconveyance
03/10/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/24/2022 Grant Deed
03/24/2022 Grant Deed
10/04/2016 Reconveyance
05/16/2011 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
02/26/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $37,502
Market value $3,077,502

Assessment History for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,077,502 1.2186 $37,502 +1.59%
2024-2025 $3,017,160 1.2235 $36,915 +0.57%
2023-2024 $2,958,000 1.2409 $36,706 +1246.31%
2022-2023 $218,935 1.2453 $2,726 +0.38%
2021-2022 $214,644 1.2652 $2,716 +1.12%

Permits for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,181
Median age 37.6
Average household income $168,095
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 19,984
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,087,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 7541 Monterey Road, Gilroy.