Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  W 9th St  »  110 W 9th St

110 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

110 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

110 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy
Alternate address(es) 120 W 9th St
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 799-11-058

Sales & Tax Overview for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy

Sale date 07/31/2012
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,377

Lot & Building Information for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 2,398
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,192
Units 2
Year built 1986
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Transitional District (TD)
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

110 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,398 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523,342, the tax amount paid for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $6,377.

When was 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

110 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 07/31/2012 for $425,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2012 $425,000
05/12/1995 $128,000
05/12/1995 $125,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2042
07/31/2012 Grant Deed
05/12/1995 Deed
05/12/1995 Deed
05/12/1995 Deed
05/12/1995 Deed
05/12/1995 Deed
05/12/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,377
Market value $523,342

Assessment History for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $523,342 1.2186 $6,377 +1.59%
2024-2025 $513,082 1.2235 $6,278 +0.57%
2023-2024 $503,023 1.2409 $6,242 +1.64%
2022-2023 $493,160 1.2453 $6,141 +0.40%
2021-2022 $483,492 1.2652 $6,117 +1.11%

Permits for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 110 West 9th Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glen View Elementary School 4 Public K-5 487 0.29
Eliot Elementary School 4 Public K-5 504 0.52
Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.78
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.91
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.78