Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Princevalle St  »  7970 Princevalle St

7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 799-21-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy

Sale date 09/23/2014
Sale price $855,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,848

Lot & Building Information for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 2,540
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 9,310
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy

How many square feet does 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 2,540 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $643,984.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2014 $855,000

Title Documents for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/22/2016 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
09/23/2014 Quitclaim Deed
09/23/2014 Grant Deed
07/13/2012 Correction Deed
05/08/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
04/19/2012 Correction Deed
04/19/2012 Correction Deed
04/18/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
03/22/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
03/02/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,848
Market value $643,984

Assessment History for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $643,984 1.2186 $7,848 +1.59%
2024-2025 $631,358 1.2235 $7,725 +0.57%
2023-2024 $618,979 1.2409 $7,681 +1.64%
2022-2023 $606,843 1.2453 $7,557 +0.40%
2021-2022 $594,945 1.2652 $7,527 +1.10%

Permits for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 7970 Princevalle Street, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price