Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  1st St  »  1210 1st St

1210 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

1210 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1210 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1210 1st Street, Gilroy
Alternate address(es) 1220 1st St
1230 1st St
1260 1st St
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 808-02-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy

Sale date 10/31/2017
Sale price $17,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $239,875

Lot & Building Information for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 70,209
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 5.4
Lot sqft 235,224
Year built 1991
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1210 1st Street, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 1210 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1210 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 70,209 square feet and a current price per square foot of $246.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1210 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

1210 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $19,684,445.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2017 $17,300,000

Title Documents for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2024 Reconveyance
11/13/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
11/13/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
11/13/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
11/13/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
11/13/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
10/31/2017 Assignment
Deed of Trust
10/31/2017 Grant Deed
08/13/2012 Continuation Finance Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $239,875
Market value $19,684,445

Assessment History for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,684,445 1.2186 $239,875 +1.59%
2024-2025 $19,298,476 1.2235 $236,117 +0.57%
2023-2024 $18,920,075 1.2409 $234,779 +1.64%
2022-2023 $18,549,094 1.2453 $230,992 +0.40%
2021-2022 $18,185,387 1.2652 $230,082 +1.11%

Permits for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,181
Median age 37.6
Average household income $168,095
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 19,984
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,087,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 1210 1st Street, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1360 Redwood Ln, Gilroy 11/21/2022