Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  San Miguel St  »  1225 San Miguel St

1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 5357
Parcel ID 808-06-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy

Sale date 10/31/2005
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,906

Lot & Building Information for 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.181

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $819,932, the tax amount paid for 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $9,991.

When was 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 10/31/2005 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2005 $600,000

Title Documents for 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/08/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2037
07/16/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/16/2045
10/31/2005 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,992
Current property tax $9,906
Market value $819,932

Assessment History for 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $819,932 1.2186 $9,992 +1.59%
2024-2025 $803,856 1.2235 $9,835 +0.57%
2023-2024 $788,096 1.2409 $9,779 +1.64%
2022-2023 $772,644 1.2453 $9,622 +0.39%
2021-2022 $757,496 1.2652 $9,584 +1.11%

Permits for 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1225 San Miguel Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 0.41
Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.97
Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 1.03
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.14
Glen View Elementary School 4 Public K-5 487 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Solorsano Middle School 5 Public 6-8 780 0.45
Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 0.86