Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Monterey Rd  »  15790 Monterey Rd

15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 817-73-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Sale date 08/18/2017
Sale price $9,625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,776

Lot & Building Information for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 9,287
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.66
Lot sqft 29,043
Year built 1996
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

How many sq. ft. does 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 has a total of 9,287 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,036.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,697,940.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2017 $9,625,000
04/18/2012 $506,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/03/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
09/03/2024 Deed of Trust
07/10/2024 Lease
08/18/2017 Assignment
08/18/2017 Deed of Trust
08/18/2017 Grant Deed
03/29/2017 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
03/29/2017 Grant Deed
03/21/2014 Subordination Agreement (Deed
03/21/2014 Subordination & Attornment Non
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $41,776
Market value $3,697,940

Assessment History for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,697,940 1.1297 $41,776 +1.90%
2024-2025 $3,625,433 1.1308 $40,996 +1.30%
2023-2024 $3,554,347 1.1386 $40,470 +1.69%
2022-2023 $3,484,655 1.1421 $39,798 +2.70%
2021-2022 $3,416,329 1.1343 $38,751 +2.37%

Permits for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/19/2024
12/03/2024
02/22/2023
06/10/2021
04/05/2021
03/16/2021
01/27/2021
09/24/2020
09/07/2016
06/22/2015
Unlock the permit history for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 51,517
Median age 39
Average household income $202,098
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 16,512
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,051,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15790 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.