Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Cohansey Ave  »  200 Cohansey Ave

200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 835-05-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

Sale date 02/18/2022
Sale price $55,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,169

Lot & Building Information for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 7.292 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Industrial District (M-1)
School district 67007

Other Property Data for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $760,213, the tax amount paid for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $9,168.

When was 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 05/07/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2022 $55,000
03/27/2007 $413,000
03/12/2007 $22,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/07/2024 Correction Grant Deed
05/07/2024 Affidavit of Death
02/18/2022 Grant Deed
10/01/2020 Agreement
06/10/2020 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/29/2017 Notice
05/19/2016 Grant Deed
01/09/2012 Notice of Building Code/Ordina
03/27/2007 Deed
03/12/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,169
Market value $760,213

Assessment History for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $760,213 1.2061 $9,169 +1.63%
2024-2025 $745,308 1.2105 $9,022 +0.72%
2023-2024 $730,695 1.2259 $8,958 +87.14%
2022-2023 $389,695 1.2283 $4,787 +0.41%
2021-2022 $382,055 1.2477 $4,767 +1.23%

Permits for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 1.20
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.43
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 1.46
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 1.48
Rucker Elementary School 5 Public K-5 538 1.49

Nearest middle schools