Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Las Animas Ave  »  755 Las Animas Ave

755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 835-15-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Sale date 09/08/2017
Sale price $1,251,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,168

Lot & Building Information for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Building class Orchard (91)
Acreage 19.181

Bike Score

Zoning district Exclusive Agriculture (A-40Ac)
School district 67007

Other Property Data for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,423,419, the tax amount paid for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $17,167.

When was 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 09/08/2017 for $1,251,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2017 $1,251,000

Title Documents for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2017 Grant Deed
12/15/2014 Release/Expunge Violation Ordi
07/10/2013 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
07/10/2013 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
04/09/2001 Deed
06/04/1998 Deed
03/05/1998 Deed
08/18/1994 Deed
03/31/1994 Deed
03/31/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,168
Market value $1,423,419

Assessment History for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,423,419 1.2061 $17,168 +1.63%
2024-2025 $1,395,510 1.2105 $16,893 +0.72%
2023-2024 $1,368,148 1.2259 $16,772 +1.80%
2022-2023 $1,341,322 1.2283 $16,475 +0.41%
2021-2022 $1,315,023 1.2477 $16,408 +1.23%

Permits for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 1.34
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 1.37
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 1.46
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.51
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 1.62

Nearest middle schools

South Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 735 1.31
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 1.34
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 1.37
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 1.46
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.51

Nearest high schools

Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 1.34
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 1.37
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 1.62
Mt. Madonna High School 2 Public 9-12 192 1.83
Christopher High School 7 Public 9-12 1,664 1.95

Neighbors for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 755 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10010 New Ave, Gilroy 09/13/2022 $1,625,000
8880 Guibal, Gilroy 10/31/2014 $915,000
1030 Denio Ave, Gilroy 04/12/2022
9520 Via Del Oro, Gilroy 07/26/2016 $247,500
9750 New Ave, Gilroy 08/12/1988
9451 Estates Dr, Gilroy 01/23/1989 $275,000
9540 Via Del Oro, Gilroy 12/20/2007 $1,334,000
8750 New Ave, Gilroy 03/25/2021 $937,500
1035 Malo CT, Gilroy 11/22/2023 $1,450,000
770 Buena Vista Ave, Gilroy 09/23/2020
9700 N Name Uno Ave, Gilroy 05/18/2022 $2,160,000
9756 New Ave, Gilroy 06/10/2013
9600 Via Del Oro, Gilroy 04/09/2021 $2,775,000
2615 Roop Rd, Gilroy 08/13/2013 $561,000
9571 Via Del Oro, Gilroy 08/28/2023 $3,170,000
9560 Via Del Oro, Gilroy 03/24/2023
1790 Rucker Ave, Gilroy 07/17/2024
10000 Walter Welsher CT, Gilroy 09/21/2021
9840 N Name Uno, Gilroy 11/28/1995
9550 Via Del Oro, Gilroy 09/03/2013