Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Gavilan CT  »  440 Gavilan CT

440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 4797
Parcel ID 835-27-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy

Sale date 04/30/2015
Sale price $439,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,344

Lot & Building Information for 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.155 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $527,602, the tax amount paid for 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $6,429.

When was 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 10/19/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2015 $439,000

Title Documents for 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2052
10/19/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2045
10/19/2015 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/30/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
04/30/2015 Grant Deed
04/30/2015 Grant Deed
04/30/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
01/03/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
12/31/2012 Grant Deed
12/31/2012 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,429
Current property tax $6,344
Market value $527,602

Assessment History for 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $527,602 1.2186 $6,429 +1.59%
2024-2025 $517,257 1.2235 $6,329 +0.57%
2023-2024 $507,116 1.2409 $6,293 +1.64%
2022-2023 $497,173 1.2453 $6,191 +0.39%
2021-2022 $487,425 1.2652 $6,167 +1.11%

Permits for 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Gavilan Court, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.76
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.83
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.86
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.87
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 1.12

Nearest middle schools

South Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 735 0.74
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.76
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.83