Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Alexander St  »  7230 Alexander St

7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-11-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy

Sale date 10/04/2021
Sale price $3,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,751

Lot & Building Information for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 9,920
Total sqft 9,920
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.32
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 14,200
Units 2
Year built 1980
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 9,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $317.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,538,751.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2021 $3,150,000
05/12/1995 $515,500
05/12/1995 $314,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2021 Reconveyance
10/04/2021 Grant Deed
05/12/1995 Deed
05/12/1995 Deed
05/12/1995 Deed
05/12/1995 Deed
05/12/1995 Deed
05/12/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,751
Market value $1,538,751

Assessment History for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,538,751 1.2186 $18,751 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,508,580 1.2235 $18,457 +0.57%
2023-2024 $1,479,000 1.2409 $18,353 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,450,000 1.2453 $18,057 +143.32%
2021-2022 $586,559 1.2652 $7,421 +1.11%

Permits for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 7230 Alexander Street, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
575 E 7th St, Gilroy 4,604 12/27/2023