Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Polk CT  »  400 Polk CT

400 Polk Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

400 Polk Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Polk Court, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Polk Court, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 5839
Parcel ID 841-62-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy

Sale date 06/23/2004
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,964

Lot & Building Information for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.126 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Polk Court, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 400 Polk Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $571,487, the tax amount paid for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $6,964.

When was 400 Polk Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

400 Polk Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 10/20/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2004 $410,000
02/19/1988 $109,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2022 Grant Deed
04/28/2016 Notice
06/23/2004 Deed
02/19/1988 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,964
Market value $571,487

Assessment History for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $571,487 1.2186 $6,964 +1.59%
2024-2025 $560,282 1.2235 $6,855 +0.57%
2023-2024 $549,297 1.2409 $6,816 +1.64%
2022-2023 $538,528 1.2453 $6,706 +0.39%
2021-2022 $527,970 1.2652 $6,680 +1.11%

Permits for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Polk Court, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.03
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.23
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.27
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.41
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.03
South Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 735 0.03
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.23