Santa Clara County  »  600 Showers Dr

600 Showers Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 Showers Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood The Crossings
Parcel ID 148-21-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View

Sale date 04/03/2015
Sale price $10,015,500
Arm's length
Property tax $159,278

Lot & Building Information for 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View

Building sqft 126,627
Building class Regional (Centers Containing Department Store(S)) (50)
Acreage 5.27
Lot sqft 229,561
Units 1
Year built 1995
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05009

Other Property Data for 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Regional (Centers Containing Department Store(S)) (50) located at 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 has a total of 126,627 square feet and a current price per square foot of $79.

What is the year built & the current market value of 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040?

600 Showers Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,842,997.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2015 $10,015,500

Title Documents for 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/03/2016 Finance Statement
04/03/2015 Grant Deed
04/03/2015 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/03/2015 Grant Deed
05/09/2011 Finance Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $159,278
Market value $13,842,997

Assessment History for 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,842,997 1.1506 $159,278 +3.59%
2024-2025 $13,571,567 1.1329 $153,752 +1.15%
2023-2024 $13,305,459 1.1424 $152,002 +0.80%
2022-2023 $13,044,568 1.156 $150,795 -0.60%
2021-2022 $12,788,793 1.1862 $151,701 -0.84%

Permits for 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/10/2025
12/17/2024
07/29/2024
12/08/2022
11/17/2022
10/25/2022
08/18/2022
07/19/2022
Unlock the permit history for 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,632
Median age 35.6
Average household income $265,418
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 15,754
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Showers Drive, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.