Santa Clara County  »  5233 Nice CT

5233 Nice Court, San Jose, CA 95138 Property Information

5233 Nice Court, San Jose, CA 95138 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5233 Nice Court, San Jose, CA 95138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5233 Nice Court, San Jose
Zip code 95138
County Santa Clara
Tract 8842
Neighborhood Silver Creek
Parcel ID 679-21-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose

Sale date 11/02/2018
Sale price $2,175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,610

Lot & Building Information for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.245 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5233 Nice Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5233 Nice Court, San Jose, CA 95138 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,428,372, the tax amount paid for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose, CA 95138 is $30,609.

When was 5233 Nice Court, San Jose, CA 95138 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5233 Nice Court, San Jose, CA 95138 was last sold in 11/02/2018 for $2,175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2018 $2,175,000
07/09/2010 $1,150,000
07/24/2006 $1,347,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2051
10/16/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
05/17/2019 Deed of Trust 06/01/2049
11/27/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/02/2018 Deed of Trust 12/01/2048
11/02/2018 Grant Deed
08/20/2018 Grant Deed
07/10/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2042
07/10/2012 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
01/03/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose, CA 95138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,610
Market value $2,428,372

Assessment History for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,428,372 1.2605 $30,610 +1.14%
2024-2025 $2,380,758 1.2712 $30,264 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,334,077 1.2775 $29,818 +0.30%
2022-2023 $2,288,312 1.2992 $29,730 +1.13%
2021-2022 $2,241,483 1.3115 $29,397 +4.28%

Permits for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/16/2022
01/20/2021
04/23/1998
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5233 Nice Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silver Oak Elementary School 9 Public K-6 550 1.17
Stipe (Samuel) Elementary School 3 Public K-6 330 1.42
James Franklin Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-6 622 1.42
Edenvale Elementary School 2 Public K-6 367 1.63
Laurelwood Elementary School NR Public K-6 0 1.72

Nearest middle schools