Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Poppyfield St  »  6452 Poppyfield St

6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 9110
Parcel ID 808-41-063

Sales & Tax Overview for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy

Current property tax $6,417

Lot & Building Information for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.282 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $533,614, the tax amount paid for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $6,502.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/21/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,503
Current property tax $6,417
Market value $533,614

Assessment History for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $533,614 1.2186 $6,503 +1.59%
2024-2025 $523,152 1.2235 $6,401 +0.57%
2023-2024 $512,895 1.2409 $6,365 +1.64%
2022-2023 $502,839 1.2453 $6,262 +0.40%
2021-2022 $492,980 1.2652 $6,237 +1.10%

Permits for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Las Animas Elementary School 7 Public K-5 769 0.15
Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.52
Glen View Elementary School 4 Public K-5 487 0.85
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 1.34
Eliot Elementary School 4 Public K-5 504 1.52

Nearest middle schools

Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.52
Solorsano Middle School 5 Public 6-8 780 1.18
Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 1.55
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.76
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 1.81

Nearest high schools

Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.52
Gilroy High School 6 Public 9-12 1,739 0.52
Santa Clara County Rop-South School NR Public 10-12 0 1.02
Dr. T. J. Owens Gilroy Early College Academy 10 Public 9-12 279 1.16
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 1.91

Neighbors for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 6452 Poppyfield Street, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6432 Poppyfield St, Gilroy 09/29/2006
6442 Poppyfield St, Gilroy 09/13/2022
6372 Poppyfield St, Gilroy 10/11/2018
932 Hayfield St, Gilroy 08/08/2019
921 Wildgrass CT, Gilroy 01/23/2018
942 Hayfield St, Gilroy 07/03/2002
6343 Poppyfield St, Gilroy 08/18/2020 $795,000
961 Hayfield St, Gilroy 11/09/2018
926 Martiri CT, Gilroy 03/30/2004
6433 Poppyfield St, Gilroy
6362 Poppyfield St, Gilroy 12/16/2024 $1,002,000
6423 Poppyfield St, Gilroy 03/25/2019 $850,000
6412 Poppyfield St, Gilroy 04/02/2004
6422 Poppyfield St, Gilroy 11/16/2009 $425,000
6342 Poppyfield St, Gilroy 08/03/2007 $635,000
975 Oak Brook Way, Gilroy 11/10/2025
972 Hayfield St, Gilroy 01/24/2003
6380 Greenfield Dr, Gilroy 11/15/2016 $650,000
902 Hayfield St, Gilroy 08/23/2019 $725,000
6390 Greenfield Dr, Gilroy 05/02/2014 $575,000