Santa Clara County  »  95135  »  Caterpillar CT  »  2659 Caterpillar CT

2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose, CA 95135 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose, CA 95135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose
Zip code 95135
County Santa Clara
Tract 9309
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 659-05-053

Sales & Tax Overview for 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose

Sale date 04/11/2002
Sale price $651,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,034

Lot & Building Information for 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.15

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose, CA 95135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $961,704, the tax amount paid for 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose, CA 95135 is $12,122.

When was 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose, CA 95135 last sold?

2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose, CA 95135 was last sold in 08/03/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2002 $651,500

Title Documents for 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/03/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
08/03/2017 Grant Deed
08/01/2006 Deed
06/28/2005 Deed
04/11/2002 Deed
04/11/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose, CA 95135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,122
Current property tax $12,034
Market value $961,704

Assessment History for 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $961,704 1.2605 $12,122 +1.14%
2024-2025 $942,848 1.2712 $11,985 +1.50%
2023-2024 $924,362 1.2775 $11,809 +0.30%
2022-2023 $906,238 1.2992 $11,774 +1.05%
2021-2022 $888,470 1.3115 $11,652 +4.28%

Permits for 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2659 Caterpillar Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cadwallader Elementary School 7 Public K-6 340 0.38
Millbrook Elementary School 8 Public K-6 500 0.50
Evergreen Elementary School 8 Public K-6 573 0.58
Holly Oak Elementary School 4 Public K-6 441 0.64
Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 0.67
Quimby Oak Middle School 8 Public 7-8 827 0.87