Santa Clara County  »  95121  »  Grey Cliffs CT  »  4198 Grey Cliffs CT

4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose, CA 95121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose
Zip code 95121
County Santa Clara
Tract 9240
Neighborhood Silver Creek
Parcel ID 679-30-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose

Sale date 02/06/2003
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,596

Lot & Building Information for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.11 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose, CA 95121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $926,915, the tax amount paid for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose, CA 95121 is $11,683.

When was 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose, CA 95121 last sold?

4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose, CA 95121 was last sold in 08/12/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2003 $640,000

Title Documents for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
02/06/2003 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose, CA 95121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,684
Current property tax $11,596
Market value $926,915

Assessment History for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $926,915 1.2605 $11,684 +1.14%
2024-2025 $908,741 1.2712 $11,552 +1.50%
2023-2024 $890,924 1.2775 $11,382 +0.30%
2022-2023 $873,456 1.2992 $11,348 +1.04%
2021-2022 $856,331 1.3115 $11,231 +4.28%

Permits for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/04/2021
07/18/2002
06/28/2002
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4198 Grey Cliffs Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alim Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.23
Ramblewood Elementary School 5 Public K-6 259 0.48
Scholars Academy NR Private K-3 31 0.57
John J. Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-6 534 0.89
James Franklin Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-6 622 0.94

Nearest middle schools