Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Cochrane Rd  »  851 Cochrane Rd

851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 726-33-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Sale date 11/01/2006
Sale price $5,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $70,447

Lot & Building Information for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 6,928
Total sqft 6,928
Building class Store
Acreage 1.45
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 63,162
Units 2
Year built 2001
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

How many sq. ft. does 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 has a total of 6,928 square feet and a current price per square foot of $858.

What is the year built & the current market value of 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,235,886.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2006 $5,950,000

Title Documents for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
04/29/2025 Deed of Trust
04/29/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
04/29/2025 Deed of Trust
04/29/2025 Reconveyance
04/29/2025 Reconveyance
04/25/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/25/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/16/2018 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
03/16/2018 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $70,447
Market value $6,235,886

Assessment History for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,235,886 1.1297 $70,447 +1.84%
2024-2025 $6,117,214 1.1308 $69,173 +9.30%
2023-2024 $5,558,311 1.1386 $63,287 -19.32%
2022-2023 $6,868,525 1.1421 $78,445 +2.60%
2021-2022 $6,740,705 1.1343 $76,460 +1.71%

Permits for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/03/2019
11/06/2018
09/25/2018
09/24/2018
07/05/2018
Unlock the permit history for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,943
Median age 39.2
Average household income $213,221
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 16,742
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,314,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,090,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 851 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill