Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Lightpost Way  »  925 Lightpost Way

925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 726-35-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill

Sale date 08/18/2017
Sale price $16,217,500
Arm's length
Property tax $208,457

Lot & Building Information for 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 155,353
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 9.21
Lot sqft 401,188
Year built 2001
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill

How many sq. ft. does 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 has a total of 155,353 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,452,401.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2017 $16,217,500

Title Documents for 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/13/2022 Reconveyance
05/13/2022 Substitution Trustee
08/14/2019 Easement
08/18/2017 Assignment
08/18/2017 Deed of Trust 08/18/2027
08/18/2017 Grant Deed
03/04/2016 Continuation Finance Statement
06/30/2015 Amend Deed of Trust 09/01/2016
03/01/2011 Continuation Finance Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $208,457
Market value $18,452,401

Assessment History for 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,452,401 1.1297 $208,457 +1.90%
2024-2025 $18,090,591 1.1308 $204,568 +1.30%
2023-2024 $17,735,875 1.1386 $201,941 +1.69%
2022-2023 $17,388,113 1.1421 $198,590 +2.70%
2021-2022 $17,047,171 1.1343 $193,366 +2.37%

Permits for 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/26/2024
09/07/2023
05/18/2021
08/06/2019
05/22/2017
11/01/2016
07/22/2016
01/09/2014
08/14/2012
Unlock the permit history for 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 51,517
Median age 39
Average household income $202,098
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 16,512
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,051,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 925 Lightpost Way, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.