Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Stonecress St  »  2355 Stonecress St

2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 9201
Parcel ID 783-65-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy

Sale date 02/20/2024
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,859

Lot & Building Information for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.536 i
Year built 2017

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside District (RH)
School district 02004

Other Property Data for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy

When was 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 built?

2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 2017.

What is the assessed value of 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,040,000, the tax amount paid for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $24,859.

When was 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 02/20/2024 for $2,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2024 $2,000,000
01/31/2020 $1,550,000
03/29/2012 $96,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/05/2024 Partial Release
03/04/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/20/2024 Grant Deed
11/12/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/12/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/31/2020 Deed of Trust
01/31/2020 Grant Deed
05/19/2016 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
05/29/2014 License/Permit/Encroachment
03/29/2012 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,859
Market value $2,040,000

Assessment History for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,040,000 1.2186 $24,859 +22.26%
2024-2025 $1,661,909 1.2235 $20,333 +0.57%
2023-2024 $1,629,324 1.2409 $20,218 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,597,377 1.2453 $19,892 +0.39%
2021-2022 $1,566,057 1.2652 $19,814 +10.82%

Permits for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2355 Stonecress Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-12 351 0.97
Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 0.98
Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 1.68
Spring Academy NR Private 2-12 15 2.09

Nearest middle schools