Santa Clara County  »  95148  »  Mezzamonte Pl  »  4049 Mezzamonte Pl

4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, CA 95148
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose
Zip code 95148
County Santa Clara
Tract 9271
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 659-69-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

Sale date 12/05/2003
Sale price $1,165,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,294

Lot & Building Information for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.329 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, CA 95148 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,934,304, the tax amount paid for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, CA 95148 is $24,381.

When was 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, CA 95148 last sold?

4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, CA 95148 was last sold in 06/10/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2003 $1,165,000

Title Documents for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/10/2024 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
04/12/2024 Interspousal Grant Deed
08/20/2021 Deed of Trust 09/01/2051
06/17/2020 Corrective Grant Deed
02/12/2020 Deed of Trust 03/01/2050
02/12/2020 Grant Deed
07/31/2017 Release
10/14/2015 Release Lien
03/11/2015 Amend Judgment
08/29/2014 Certificate Amount Due
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, CA 95148. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,382
Current property tax $24,294
Market value $1,934,304

Assessment History for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,934,304 1.2605 $24,382 +1.14%
2024-2025 $1,896,378 1.2712 $24,107 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,859,195 1.2775 $23,751 +0.30%
2022-2023 $1,822,741 1.2992 $23,681 +1.04%
2021-2022 $1,787,002 1.3115 $23,437 +9.59%

Permits for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/02/2001
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4049 Mezzamonte Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carolyn A. Clark Elementary School 8 Public K-6 562 0.23
Tom Matsumoto Elementary School 8 Public K-6 757 0.78
Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 1.10
Evergreen Elementary School 8 Public K-6 573 1.17
Millbrook Elementary School 8 Public K-6 500 1.22

Nearest middle schools