Santa Clara County  »  95135  »  Batten Way  »  4602 Batten Way

4602 Batten Way, San Jose, CA 95135 Property Information

4602 Batten Way, San Jose, CA 95135 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4602 Batten Way, San Jose, CA 95135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4602 Batten Way, San Jose
Zip code 95135
County Santa Clara
Tract 9314
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 660-31-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose

Sale date 11/20/2009
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,525

Lot & Building Information for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.219

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4602 Batten Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4602 Batten Way, San Jose, CA 95135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,548,978, the tax amount paid for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose, CA 95135 is $19,524.

When was 4602 Batten Way, San Jose, CA 95135 last sold?

4602 Batten Way, San Jose, CA 95135 was last sold in 12/06/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2009 $1,200,000
01/28/2003 $676,136
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
12/06/2013 Quitclaim Deed
07/02/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
07/02/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2043
04/12/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2028
06/13/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2042
06/13/2012 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/07/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
10/28/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose, CA 95135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,525
Market value $1,548,978

Assessment History for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,548,978 1.2605 $19,525 +1.14%
2024-2025 $1,518,606 1.2712 $19,305 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,488,830 1.2775 $19,020 +0.30%
2022-2023 $1,459,638 1.2992 $18,964 +1.04%
2021-2022 $1,431,018 1.3115 $18,768 +4.28%

Permits for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/27/2003
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4602 Batten Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 0.41
Laurelwood Elementary School NR Public K-6 0 0.45
Evergreen Elementary School 8 Public K-6 573 0.47
Tom Matsumoto Elementary School 8 Public K-6 757 0.49
Cadwallader Elementary School 7 Public K-6 340 0.86

Nearest middle schools