Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Monterey Rd  »  5884 Monterey Rd

5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-14-077

Sales & Tax Overview for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Sale date 02/13/2001
Sale price $522,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,145

Lot & Building Information for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Building sqft 3,566
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.8
Lot sqft 34,848
Year built 2003
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 3,566 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020?

5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,653,095.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy

No photo available
5884 Monterey Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/15/2025
Last updated 03/31/2026
Lot size 0.8 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Retail Listing price not available 3,564 Nicole Lyon
Mike Conroy
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
5884 Monterey Road
5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3564 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2001 $522,000

Title Documents for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/13/2001 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,145
Market value $1,653,095

Assessment History for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,653,095 1.2186 $20,145 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,620,682 1.2235 $19,829 -3.09%
2023-2024 $1,648,901 1.2409 $20,461 +1.69%
2022-2023 $1,615,746 1.2453 $20,121 +0.58%
2021-2022 $1,581,203 1.2652 $20,005 +0.94%

Permits for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,181
Median age 37.6
Average household income $168,095
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 19,984
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,087,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 5884 Monterey Road, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
512 Hoover CT, Gilroy 11/23/2020