Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Saffron Dr  »  19171 Saffron Dr

19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Tract 9234
Parcel ID 764-54-063

Sales & Tax Overview for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill

Sale date 06/28/2019
Sale price $960,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,019

Lot & Building Information for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.059
Year built 2003

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family District - Residential Planned Development Overlay District (R1-RPD)

Other Property Data for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill

When was 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 built?

19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 2003.

What is the assessed value of 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,070,893, the tax amount paid for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $12,097.

When was 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 06/28/2019 for $960,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2019 $960,000
04/01/2016 $770,000
06/10/2011 $475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
07/22/2019 Reconveyance
07/22/2019 Substitution Trustee
06/28/2019 Deed of Trust
06/28/2019 Grant Deed
06/28/2019 Affidavit of Death
05/23/2019 Assignment Deed of Trust
05/03/2016 Reconveyance
05/03/2016 Substitution Trustee
04/01/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,098
Current property tax $12,019
Market value $1,070,893

Assessment History for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,070,893 1.1297 $12,098 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,049,896 1.1308 $11,872 +1.30%
2023-2024 $1,029,311 1.1386 $11,720 +1.69%
2022-2023 $1,009,130 1.1421 $11,525 +2.70%
2021-2022 $989,344 1.1343 $11,222 +2.37%

Permits for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/21/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19171 Saffron Drive, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School NR Private K-5 162 0.94
Community Adult NR Public 0 1.30
Crossroads Christian School NR Private PK-5 140 1.35
Crossroads Christian School NR Private PK-5 140 1.35
Shanan Academy NR Private 4-12 0 1.46

Nearest middle schools